APAP Awards Recipients

APAPNYC 2016 Award Winner Babba Chuck by Adam Kissick/APAP

 

Award of Merit for achievement in the performing arts

  • Arthur Mitchell (2018)

  • Laurie Anderson (2017)

  • Dr. Charles "Chuck" Davis (2016)

  • Midori (2015)

  • Philip Glass (2014)

  • Judith Jamison (2013)

  • George Wein (2012)

  • Charles Reinhart (2011)

  • John O'Neal (2010)

  • Jessye Norman (2009)

  • Marlboro Music Festival (2008)

  • Tina Ramirez (2007)

  • Ornette Coleman (2006)

  • Paul Taylor (2005)

  • Sweet Honey in the Rock (2004)

  • Kronos Quartet (2003)

  • Jennifer Tipton (2002)

  • Rachel Rosenthal (2001)

  • Bill T. Jones (2000)

  • Wynton Marsalis (1999)

  • Mikhail Baryshnikov (1998)

  • National Endowment for the Arts (1996)

  • Katherine Dunham (1995)

  • Harvey Lichtenstein (1993)

  • Guarneri String Quartet (1992)

  • Dr. Billy Taylor (1991)

  • Merce Cunningham (1990)

  • Young Concert Artists (1988)

  • Lloyd Richards (1985)

  • Alvin Ailey (1984)

  • Ralph Burgard (1982)

  • Patrick Hayes (1981)

  • Rudolf Serkin (1978)

  • Aaron Copland (1976)

  • Johnson Foundation (1973)

  • Martha Graham (1969)

  • Marian Anderson (1964)

  • Isaac Stern (1960)

  • Sol Hurok (1959)

Fan Taylor Distinguished Service Award for exemplary service to the field of professional presenting

  • Ann Rosenthal and Cathy Zimmerman of MAPP International Productions (2018)

  • Mikki Shepard (2017)

  • MK Wegmann (2016)

  • Alberta Arthurs (2015)

  • Holden & Arts Associates (2014)

  • Abel Lopez (2013)

  • Alicia Adams (2012)

  • Ken Fischer (2011)

  • Byron Gustafson (2010)

  • Phil Bither (2009)

  • Kenneth Foster (2008)

  • Colleen Jennings-Roggensack (2007)

  • Robert Browning (2006)

  • Terrence Jones (2005)

  • John Killacky (2004)

  • Olga Garay (2003)

  • Susie Farr (2002)

  • Jacqueline Davis (2001)

  • Ivan Sygoda (2000)

  • Tim Van Leer (1999)

  • Jo Long (1998)

  • Bill Mitchell (1996)

  • Klaus W. Kolmar (1995)

  • Arnie Malina (1994)

  • John Gingrich (1993)

  • Gerald Yoshitomi (1992)

  • David White (1991)

  • Ralph Sandler (1990)

  • Jan Oetinger (1989)

  • Halsey North (1988)

  • Lawrence Wilker (1987)

  • Henry Bowers (1986)

  • Gail Rector (1985)

  • Tom Bacchetti (1984)

  • Bill Dawson (1983)

  • Rudy Alexander (1982)

  • Jack Cohan (1981)

  • Ella Pratt (1980)

  • Betty Connors (1979)

  • Jim Wockenfuss (1978)

  • Wayne Stark (1977)

  • Howard Jones (1976)

  • Jerry Willis (1975)

  • Francis Inglis (1973)

  • Fan Taylor (1972)

William Dawson Award for Programmatic Excellence and sustained achievement in programming

  • globalFEST (Bill Bragin, Isabel Soffer and Shanta Thake) (2018)

  • Mary Rose Lloyd, The New Victory Theater (2017)

  • Jedidiah Wheeler, Montclair State University (2016)

  • Margaret Lawrence, Hopkins Center for the Arts, Dartmouth College (2015)

  • Harlem Stage (2014)

  • On the Boards (2013)

  • White Bird Dance (2012)

  • Mark Russell, Under The Radar (2011)

  • Pamela Tatge (2010)

  • New Jersey Performing Arts Center (2009)

  • Stephanie Hughley (2008)

  • Ella Baff (2007)

  • Rachel Cooper (2006)

  • Ruth Felt (2005)

  • Baraka Sele (2004)

  • Luis Valdez and Teatro Campesino (2003)

  • La Pena Cultural Center (2002)

  • Ellis Finger, Williams Center for the Arts at Lafayette College (2002)

  • New World Theater, University of Massachusetts Amherst (2001)

  • Grand Performances (2000)

  • Quad City Visiting Artists' Series (1999)

  • Cal Performances (1998)

  • Theatreworks/USA (1998)

  • CITYFOLK (1996)

  • Hancher Auditorium/University of Iowa (1996)

  • North Carolina Black Repertory Company (1995)

  • Walker Art Center (1995)

  • Oregon Bach Festival (1994)

  • Bushnell Memorial Hall (1994)

  • John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts (1992)

  • The Sheldon Arts Foundation (1991)

  • Arts Midwest (1990)

  • University Musical Society of the University of Michigan (1990)

  • Krannert Center (1989)

  • Chamber Music Chicago (1988)

  • 92nd Street Y (1988)

  • O'Shaughnessy Auditorium (1987)

  • Purdue University (1986)

  • The Claremont Colleges/Bridges Auditorium (1986)

  • Metropolitan Arts Council of Omaha (1986)

  • Lee County Alliance of the Arts (1986)

Sidney R. Yates Award for outstanding advocacy on behalf of the performing arts

  • Carlton Turner (2018)

  • Michael Alexander (2017)

  • Sheila Smith (2016)

  • Patrice Walker Powell (2015)

  • Robert L. Lynch (2014)‚Äč

  • Philip Horn (2013)

  • Ben Cameron (2012)

  • Frank Hodsoll (2011)

  • FTM Arts Law (2010)

  • Billy Taylor (2008)

  • The Honorable Edward M. Kennedy (2007)

  • Louise Slaughter (2006)

  • The Wallace Foundation (2005)

  • Tim Miller (2004)

  • Nancy Pelosi (2003)

  • Masaru “Pundy” Yokouchi (2002)

  • Tom Ridge (2002)